For the whole of January, enjoy 10% off CHANDLERY section using code JAN10 at checkout

Privacy Policy

Personal Data

Liverpool Power Boats may collect and store personal identifiable information about the persons who visit this website in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This information may include, but is not limited to, details such as your name, address, telephone number, URL, domain name, I.P. address or email address. Liverpool Power Boats may use this information to contact you about its products and services from time to time.

Liverpool Power Boats may also collect and store information about users who visit this website to improve the website and improve user interaction based on the information collected.

Liverpool Power Boats will not trade, sell, rent or pass on any information about the users of this website to any third parties for marketing purposes without your express consent.

You may ask Liverpool Power Boats to delete any information about you or your company and cease any further contact with you at any time by contacting Liverpool Power Boats by letter or email.

Security

This Web site has numerous security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. Liverpool Power Boats cannot, however, guarantee that these measures are, or will remain, adequate. Liverpool Power Boats does, however, take data security very seriously and will use all reasonable endeavours to protect the integrity of the information you provide.


Liverpool Power Boats respects your privacy.


The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is an update and modernisation of the existing data privacy legislation in the EU and seeks to enable individuals with greater control over their personal data. This regulation aims to provide transparency regarding the protection of personal data by providing one single set of rules across Europe. At Liverpool Power Boats we take the protection of our customers personal data extremely seriously and have updated our systems and procedures to align with the requirements of the GDPR. In accordance with the GDPR, we have amended our Privacy Policy to be compliant and below we shall inform you of what data we collect and how this data is stored and handled;

 

Collecting information about you?

 

We will collect information about you;


  1. ·         When you register an account through our website
  2. ·         When you process an order for product(s) and/or services through our website or by telephone
  3. ·         When you process an order in store
  4. ·         When you engage in contact with us via email
  5. ·         If you use an instore commercial credit account
  6. ·         When you join a loyalty programme, sign up to our newsletter and/or a promotional offers email list
  7. ·         When you review a product on our website
  8. ·         When you interact with us through social media accounts
  9. ·         When you visit us in store? CCTV systems operate in store 24-hours a day for the security of both our customers and employees. Whilst in store, the CCTV system may record your image.

 

What sort of personal data will we collect?


  1. ·         When registering an online account with us, we will gather and store your full name, email address, telephone number and account/ dispatch address.
  2. ·         We will store details of your interactions with Liverpool Power Boats relating to online (with an account or guest checkout) and store orders, by storing this information, should you have any queries relating to your order at a later date, we will be able to easily identify the queried order.
  3. ·         Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser; Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu for a video about cookies visit www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. The cookies on this website are; Category 2: performance cookies – using google analytics; When you visit our website, we us Google Analytics to store web server logs which show your IP address. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, which browser you used to view the page and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. We use this data purely for statistical purposes and do not pass it on to any third parties by using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
  4. ·         Payment details. Liverpool Power Boats do not hold or store card details but by 3rd party banking companies and Paypal.
  5. ·         CCTV image recording whilst visiting us in store.
  6. ·         Social media name if you choose to interact with us through this form of communication.

 

How and why do we use your information?


We will use your information for the following;

 

  1. ·         To process your order, we will use relevant information such as your full name, address, email address and payment details to process and deliver your order. Your email address provided shall be used to notify you of the status of your order and to inform you of your shipment details once your order has been dispatched from our warehouse to allow you to easily track your order.
  2. ·         To manage your account effectively. If you contact our Customer Service, we will use your personal information supplied to easily identify you, alternatively we may use your order and contact history to process your request and provide you with the best possible service.
  3. ·         To respond to any queries relating to an order and/ or return.
  4. ·         To prevent or detect fraud or abuse of our website.
  5. ·         With your consent, Liverpool Power Boats shall email you about other products, services and promotional offers that we feel may be of interest to you.
  6. ·         To ensure that any repeat visits to our website are pleasant and to shorten your ‘checkout’ experience.
  7. ·         Liverpool Power Boats will not share or sell any of your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes. However, during the processing of your order, we may be required to send data to third parties, these include but are not limited to; credit check companies, courier/ transport services and business control software providers. Any information passed on to these parties shall be conducted inline with the GDPR guidelines and shall only be relevant to the requirements of processing your order and/or providing our services.

 

How do Liverpool Power Boats protect your information?

 

We take the protection of our customers personal data extremely seriously and take the necessary steps to protect this data. Our website uses https technology to provide secure access to all transactional areas. The access to your personal data is password protected and sensitive data such as your payment information is held by third party banking companies and Paypal.

 

How long will Liverpool Power Boats hold your personal data and your rights over this data?

 

  1. ·         Customer and order information will be held securely on our systems until you ask us to remove it. Please note that purchase information retention is subject to regulatory mandates which we must adhere to i.e. data retention requirements for tax reporting purposes.
  2. ·         If an account has been inactive for a period greater than 2 years, your account will be deleted, and all personal data destroyed.
  3. ·         Mailing lists will remain active until you opt out from those specific lists. You can opt out by amending the settings in your online account or selecting ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of email.

 

Your rights over your personal data?

 

You have the right to;

  1. ·         Access the personal data we hold about you by logging in to your password encrypted online account or by requesting this information in writing.
  2. ·         The correction of your personal data when incorrect.
  3. ·         That we stop using your personal data when you withdraw your consent for us to hold, store and use your personal data. When you have given your personal consent for us to hold and store your personal data, you have the right at any time to with draw this consent.

 

Access to your personal data and correction/amendments

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold of you at any time. If you would like a copy of your personal data, please email us at info@liverpoolpowerboats.com or write to us at the address supplied below;

 

Liverpool Power Boats Limited

105 Rimrose Road

Bootle

Liverpool

L20 4HN

 

We may charge for this service.

 

To ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date, you may at any time request that we amend or remove the information we hold about you which you believe to be inaccurate.

 

Stopping the use of your personal data through electronic marketing

 

You can stop the use of your personal data through electronic marketing by;

  1. ·       Clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the marketing email
  2. ·         Logging in to your online account and changing the permission settings
  3. ·         Informing us in writing at the following address;

                     Liverpool Power Boats Limited

              105 Rimrose Road

              Bootle

              Liverpool

              L20 4HN

 

Other websites

www.liverpoolpowerboats.com contains links to other websites such as finance providers. Please be advised that this Privacy Policy applies to www.liverpoolpowerboats.com only and we advise that when you follow the link, you read the other websites Privacy Policy.